Buffalo Basement Waterproofing Costs (2026 Guide)

What Buffalo and Western New York homeowners can expect to pay for common basement water and foundation jobs, using only published, cited ranges. Use these to plan and to sanity-check quotes, not as a price for your house.

Short answer

Published 2026 estimates put a typical Buffalo basement waterproofing project around $4,600, with most between about $1,840 and $9,200 (CostWhale). A full interior drain tile and sump system is quoted around $5,500 to $14,000, and exterior excavation around $9,000 to $22,000 (HomeownerHenry). Smaller fixes like a single crack injection ($250 to $800+, HomeGuide) or a sump pump replacement cost much less.

Summary table: Buffalo basement costs at a glance

JobPublished rangeSource
Typical waterproofing project, Buffalo (low / avg / high)$1,840 / $4,600 / $9,200CostWhale
Interior drain tile (French drain) + sump system$5,500 to $14,000HomeownerHenry
Interior drainage + sump$3,000 to $8,000CostWhale
Interior footing drain tile$2,000 to $14,000Buffalo Environmental & Construction Group
Exterior excavation waterproofing$9,000 to $22,000HomeownerHenry
Exterior footing drain tile$4,000 to $18,000Buffalo Environmental & Construction Group
New sump pump installation$500 to $1,200CostWhale
Standard sump pump installation$1,100 to $3,200HomeownerHenry
Battery backup sump add-on$700 to $1,600HomeownerHenry
Crack injection (epoxy or polyurethane), per crack$250 to $800+HomeGuide
Wide or horizontal crack repair, per crack$1,000 to $5,000+HomeGuide
Mortar repointing / crack repair (stone or brick walls)$2,000 to $7,500HomeownerHenry
Wall anchors, each$500 to $1,000HomeGuide
Bowed wall repair, total$5,000 to $15,000HomeGuide
Permanent basement dehumidifier, installed$1,100 to $2,800HomeGuide
Egress window with well, typical$5,400 to $8,600JustEgress
Egress retrofit of an existing opening$2,200 to $3,800JustEgress

Third-party published estimates retrieved October 2026. CostWhale, HomeownerHenry, Buffalo Environmental and JustEgress figures are Buffalo or Upstate NY specific; HomeGuide figures are national averages. Not quotes from 716 Basement.

Why Western New York basements cost what they do

How to get fair quotes

  1. Get at least three written estimates. Ask each to list linear feet of drain, the method (interior, exterior or both), pump make and model, backup and restoration.
  2. Compare scope, not just price. A cheaper quote may leave out the backup pump, discharge line or finish repairs.
  3. Ask about the warranty. Get it in writing, including whether it transfers if you sell.
  4. Check licensing and insurance. Ask for a certificate of insurance and check reviews on more than one site.
  5. Fix the cheap stuff first. Gutters, downspout extensions and grading often reduce water before any big job. See signs of a wet basement.
  6. Get an engineer for structural signs. Horizontal cracks or bowing walls deserve an independent opinion before you sign for anchors or bracing.

Detailed cost guides

Find waterproofing pros by town

Frequently asked questions

How much does basement waterproofing cost in Buffalo?

Published 2026 estimates put a typical Buffalo project around $4,600, with most between about $1,840 and $9,200 (CostWhale). Full interior drain tile and sump systems are quoted around $5,500 to $14,000 and exterior excavation around $9,000 to $22,000 (HomeownerHenry).

Is interior or exterior waterproofing cheaper?

Interior drain tile with a sump is usually quoted lower than exterior excavation, which requires digging down to the footing. Exterior work stops water before it reaches the wall but costs more and is harder on tight city lots.

How much does it cost to fix a basement wall crack?

HomeGuide puts epoxy or polyurethane injection at about $250 to $800+ per crack for non-structural cracks, and $1,000 to $5,000+ for wide or horizontal cracks.

What do wall anchors cost?

HomeGuide lists wall anchors at about $500 to $1,000 each, with total bowed-wall repairs commonly $5,000 to $15,000. Horizontal cracks or inward bowing are worth an independent structural engineer's look.

Why do Buffalo quotes vary so much?

Contractors often propose different scopes. Compare linear feet of drain, the drainage method, the pump model, backup, restoration and warranty, not just the total.

Do I need a permit?

Some work, like egress windows and exterior excavation, often needs one. Buffalo and each town issue their own, so ask your building department or contractor.

Sources

  1. CostWhale, Basement Waterproofing Cost in Buffalo, NY (2026)
  2. HomeownerHenry, Basement Waterproofing Cost in Buffalo, NY (2026)
  3. Buffalo Environmental & Construction Group, waterproofing cost list
  4. CostWhale, Sump Pump Installation Cost in Buffalo, NY
  5. HomeGuide, Basement Wall Crack Repair Cost (2026)
  6. HomeGuide, Foundation Repair Cost (2026)
  7. HomeGuide, Whole-House Dehumidifier Cost (2026)
  8. JustEgress, Egress Window Cost in Upstate NY (2026)

Get up to 3 quotes

Tell us about your project and we'll connect you with local pros. Free, no obligation.

Start my free quote request